Programme
Planning for a comprehensive program is underway, stay tuned for more information or join the mailing list here! [link to come]
Sunday 10th September | |
---|---|
Morning |
|
2.00pm - 5.00pm |
Registration open, Copthorne Hotel and Resort Queenstown Lakefront |
6.00pm - 7.00pm | First Timers function, Copthorne Hotel and Resort Queenstown Lakefront |
The First-Timers event is limited to conference first-time attendees only. No other events are organised for this evening, so we suggest that regional clusters and informal networking groups use this time for regional dinners and get-togethers.
Monday 11th September | |
---|---|
7.30am
9.00am - 10.00am |
Registration open, Queenstown Events Centre
Powhiri School Performance - Queenstown Primary & Remarkables Primary |
10.00am - 10.45am |
Morning Tea |
10.45am - 11.45am
11.45am - 12.45pm
12.45pm - 1.00pm |
Leanne Otene, NZPF President Hon. Jan Tinetti, Minister of Education
Keynote presentation, Patrick Camangian - The Transformative Lives We Lead: Making Education Our Own
Sponsor & Business Partner Awards - ASB, Crest Clean, Footsteps |
1.00pm - 2.00pm |
Rural Lunch Lunch |
2.00pm - 2.10pm |
Business Partner Presentations - Scholastic, Furnware |
2.15pm - 3.15pm
3.15pm - 3.30pm |
Keynote presentation, Pasi Sahlberg - The Big Picture of School Education: What every principal needs to know?
Fiona McMillan, Anderson Lloyd - Principals not Lawyers |
6.00pm - 7.30pm |
Laneways Welcome function |
The Laneways welcome function will finish at 7.30pm, at which stage the bars used will be open to the public. We suggest that networking or regional cluster dinners be organised to follow this event for those who wish to get together with colleagues.
Tuesday 12th September | |
---|---|
8.00am |
Registration Open, Queenstown Events Centre |
8.30am - 8.35am |
Mihi Whakatau |
8.35am - 8.45am |
Business Partner Presentations - Fuji, Photolife |
8.45am - 9.45am |
Keynote presentation, Abbas Nazari - From Afghanistan to New Zealand |
9.45am - 10.10am |
NZPF Awards |
10.10am - 10.50am | Morning Tea |
10.50am - 11.20am |
School Performance - Upper Clutha Schools |
11.20am - 11.30am |
Business Partner Presentations - Office Max, PC Media |
11.35am - 12.35pm |
Keynote presentation, Pasi Sahlberg - Equity and Excellence in Education – two sides of the same coin |
12.35pm - 12.45pm |
Business Partner Presentations - Resene, Alsco, Genesis School-gen |
12.45pm - 1.00pm | NZPF AGM |
1.00pm - 1.45pm |
Lunch |
1.45pm - 5.00pm |
Hauora Activities (offsite) |
7.00pm - 11.00pm | Dinner Reimagined |
Wednesday 13th September | |
---|---|
8.00am |
Registration open, Queenstown Events Centre |
8.30am - 8.35am |
Mihi Whakatau |
8.35am - 8.47am |
Business Partner and Sponsor Presentations - Education Perfect, NZ Uniforms, Linewise, Libelle |
8.47am - 9.47am |
Keynote presentation, Patrick Camangian - From Coping to Hoping: Teaching to Thrive through Social Trauma |
9.47am - 9.56am |
Business Partner Presentations - TEC, Tui Tuia, ImpactED |
9.56am - 10.40am |
Morning Tea |
10.40am - 11.10am
11.10am - 11.55am
11.55am - 12.20pm |
School Performance - St Gerards School & Dunstan Kahui Ako
Keynote presentation, Dame Valerie Adams - On the Couch with Dame Valerie Adams
Trans Tasman 2024 Conference Presentation Main Prize Draw School Performances – Arrowtown School & Queenstown Primary Po Aturau Conference Closing |
Please note this programme is subject to change at the discretion of the Conference Organising Committee.